contact us

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

BORNEO MOTORS (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD (“BMS”) IS A SUBSIDIARY OF INCHCAPE PLC. BMS IS THE AUTHORISED DISTRIBUTOR IN SINGAPORE FOR TOYOTA, LEXUS AND HINO VEHICLES.

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care in this Privacy Policy statement, and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its regulations (the “PDPA”).
This policy outlines our obligations and practices in the handling of the Personal Data we collect and hold about our customers, prospects, vendors, suppliers, partners, and all others who come into contact with us and our related companies, across all touch points of our business operations, including those seeking employment with us and applies to BMS and any other affiliated companies.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to all and any information relating to you obtained by us in the course of and as a result of the provision of any products and services by us to you. Such Personal Data collected, used and disclosed to us will include a variety of information such as your name, mailing address, telephone number(s), personal email address, NRIC number, your images taken by us and any other information which you may have provided in any form to us.


Purpose for Collection

Generally, we collect Personal Data from customers, prospective customers, suppliers etc. for purposes relating to the products and services we offer or require, or in assessing your suitability for employment with us. These purposes include, but are not limited to:

  • responding to your enquiries regarding vehicles, vehicle sales/leasing/servicing/repairs, vehicle parts and accessories, and any other services we offer;
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints;
  • processing orders and administering accounts;
  • providing customer and dealer support, such as service maintenance reminders;
  • vehicle warranties and vehicle special service campaigns;
  • for obtaining and sending quotations from different insurance companies;
  • communication with you in relation to your vehicle ownership, to products and services we provide which are relevant to your existing relationship with us;
  • offering you updated marketing and promotional packages you can benefit from, including products and services offered by our selected partners;
  • product updates and upgrades;
  • research and surveys;
  • meeting regulatory and legal obligation;
  • applications for employment;
  • to share your personal information with companies related or affiliated with the Company; and
  • to share your personal information with trusted third party vendors, insurance companies and/or data intermediaries to process your personal information and for the trusted third party vendors, insurance companies and/or data intermediaries to contact you on behalf of the Company to fulfill any of the aforementioned purposes.

We may for these purposes, contact you via mail (including electronic mail), telephone, SMS or other communication (text or image) applications for mobile devices, and facsimile.

How does BMS collect Personal Data?

Where possible, we will collect your Personal Data directly from you and secure the relevant consent from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as:
  • when you visit us in our showrooms, service & bodycare centres, any of our premises or events hosted by us; or
  • ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet.

Where you have given your Personal Data through the aforementioned mediums or any other mode, you agree to be bound by this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

Our websites may also offer interactive facilities where personal data may also be collected, such as:
  • customer enquiry;
  • comment forms;
  • and contest entry forms; or
  • from third parties such as our agents, partners, contractors and regulatory authorities.

Where you have accessed and used our websites and any services we offer via the websites, you agree to be bound by this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy in respect of the Personal Data collected about you via our websites.

We assure you that regardless of the medium you provide your Personal Data to us, it will always be handled by us with care and diligence not only in accordance with this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy, in compliance with the PDPA, but also as our duty to you as our customers and/or service users.

Disclosure

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your Personal Data to others. It is generally not our policy to disclose your Personal Data to external organisations unless we have your consent and/or are required to disclose your Personal Data as required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our services to you, and/or for contractual, legal and regulatory requirements. Some examples of the types of external organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

  • Land Transport Authority (LTA)
  • related Inchcape affiliates and companies
  • BMS dealers, where applicable
  • insurers and financiers
  • other companies or individuals, including legal counsel and information technology service providers, who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (e.g., mailing houses of letters or printers for our marketing materials) who are contract bound to comply with our Privacy Policy and that of the PDPA.

Those external organisations are not authorised by us to use your Personal Data for anything other than the purpose(s) for which we supplied that information to them. Some of our information technology service providers are located overseas and, as a result, Personal Data collected and held by us may be transferred overseas in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Unless otherwise required or permitted by law, we will only disclose your Personal Data with your consent (implied or expressed), and we will also take reasonable steps to ensure the external organisation to whom we have disclosed your information are also legally bound to protect the privacy of your Personal Data.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may contact you via mail, electronic-mail, telephone (call or SMS-Text) or facsimile, to inform about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us at the details below) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to external organisations outside Inchcape plc and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to directly market their products and services unless expressly authorised by you.

Do Not Call Registry

The Do Not Call (DNC) Registry prohibits the sending of unsolicited telemarketing messages (“specified messages”) to Singapore telephone numbers through voice calls, text or fax messages registered on the DNC Registers unless the organisation sending the messages have the user’s/subscriber’s clear and unambiguous consent in written or other accessible forms.

In compliance with the DNC Registry provisions, BMS will not send specified messages to telephone or facsimile numbers that appear on the DNC Registry unless the user/subscriber has given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so.

BMS will continue to contact you at the telephone or facsimile number/s you have provided us in the limited circumstances allowed under the DNC Registry even if these telephone or facsimile number/s are registered with the DNC. You may, however, advise us in writing should you wish not to be contacted by us at your telephone or facsimile number(s) for any given purpose or all purposes.

Please be informed that we will still contact you via the most effective and efficient mode where required by law.
 

Withdrawal of Consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales and marketing information via a specific mode or all modes of communications (e.g., mail, email, telephone calls, SMS-Text), please notify us in writing to our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). We may require up to 2 weeks, upon receipt of your request, for your request to take effect.  

Whilst we respect your decision to withhold and/or withdraw your consent, please be informed that should we not have the appropriate consent to contact you in the mode we may develop for the sales and marketing information, customer care support and all other purposes for our customers, we may not be able to provide you the full extent of our personalised and comprehensive customer experience designed to serve you – e.g., invitation to BMS events, special privileges and offers, or vehicle service reminders, among others.

ENSURING PERSONAL DATA IS UP-TO-DATE

We rely on the Personal Data we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the Personal Data we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
We will do our best to ensure that the Personal Data we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we may ask you to update us if there are any changes to your Personal Data. If you find that the Personal Data we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately in writing to our DPO and we will update it.

Access to Personal Data by individuals

You can access most of the Personal Data we hold about you by contacting us formally in writing to our Data Privacy Officer.
We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and providing it to you.
Access to Personal Data may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the Personal Data relates to any anticipated legal proceedings, the request for access is frivolous or vexatious or any other restrictions in the PDPA. If we deny or restrict your access, we will provide reasons as required by applicable laws.

Access to Personal Data may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the Personal Data relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why as required by applicable laws.

Security of Personal Data


Security of Personal Data is very important to us and we take all reasonable precautions and care to protect your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Some of the ways we protect Personal Data include:

 

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to Personal Data only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Retention

 
We will retain your Personal Data for a reasonable period for the purposes as cited herein or as required by law.

Cookies : Privacy and our websites

The type of Personal Data we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site. When you visit our websites, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). You may disable the use of cookies but your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you, grant us access to your computer or information about your browsing activity on other websites.

 

When visiting our sites, you will not be required to provide us with any Personal Data unless you request information about our product or service, respond to a contest or promotion and/or provide a feedback. In which case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the contest or promotion.  

The Personal Data and information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and we may use your Personal Data to contact you for direct marketing purposes where your consent was given.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing your Personal Data, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our internet host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes.

If you send us an email containing your Personal Data, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our internet host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes.
Although we take steps to protect Personal data and information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your Personal Data to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means set out below.

Resolving concerns


If you believe that the privacy of your Personal Data has been compromised, please contact us immediately and we will take the relevant steps to address your concerns.

Third Party Websites


Our website may contain links to other websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of BMS, including websites owned or operated by BMS dealers and/or by our service providers. Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. BMS will not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our websites and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. In addition, if you are linked to our websites from a third-party website, BMS cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Right to Amend our Online Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes to this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Data, we will update these changes on our websites and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Our revised Personal Data Protection and Privacy will be available on our websites. We advise that you revisit our Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Contacting us


For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our DPO at this email cr@inchcape.com.sg or the following phone numbers:

  • Toyota 6631 1188
  • Lexus 6631 1388
  • Hino 6631 1818